Monday, 26 September 2011

Hair Crush: Corinne Bailey Rae

My new hair obsession perhaps...




Nouvelle obsession peut être...



Two of my favourite songs by Corinne.


Mes chansons préféré par Corinne.


Solange at Teen Vogue

Let's not act like we're surprised to see Solo on my blog again lol, I'm a woman obsessed!


J'avoue que Solange es toujours sur mon blog parce que je suis juste un peu obsédé (un peu...non désole beaucoup!!!)






Wednesday, 21 September 2011

Colour Me African!

The day I went back to my natural hair, I think I almost fainted and I was scared, not because of whether I would like my hair but because I wasn't sure whether my family, friends and loves ;-) would like my hair. Ever since the age of 17 my hair was always hidden underneath a weave. I used to be so scared of looking too African (is that even possible?) I can't believe I was defining who I was based on a hair style. Now that I look back I can't help but laugh at my foolishness. I was born in Belgium to Congolese parents which is something I appreciate so much more now because I have so many crazy stories to tell my future babies (and baby daddy) about my roots and heritage (y'all don't know this but Congolese people are loco, my mom is testament to that lol) I dont see myself with a weave just yet mainly because I'm enjoying looking "ethnic" as a friend put it!


"Because you can’t hate the roots of a tree and not hate the tree.
You can’t hate Africa and not hate yourself.
You show me one of those people over here who has been thoroughly brainwashed, who has a negative attitude toward Africa and I’ll show you one who has a negative attitude toward himself.
You can’t have a positive attitude toward yourself and a negative attitude toward Africa at the same time.
To the same degree your understanding of and your attitude toward Africa becomes positive, you’ll find that your understanding of and your attitude toward yourself will also become positive."

Malcolm X 


Le jour que je décidé de rentre a mes cheveux naturel et crépue, j'avait peur. Cette peur ne venez pas de si j'aller aimer mes cheveux mais si d'autre gens comme ma famille, mes amies et mes amours ;-) aller aimer ça!  Depuis l'age de 17ans, je cacher mes cheveux en sous de tissage. J'avait peur que j'aller être "trop Africaine" et maintenant que je pense a ça, je rigole (un peu stupide mes raisons de porter un tissage) parce que a présent je suis fière de mes cheveux et de ce que ca représente, mes racines! J’étais née en Belgique a des parents Congolaise et ce en ce moment de ma vie que j’apprécie le fait que j'auriez plein des histoires a raconter a mes futur enfants (et mon futur mari.) Pas de tissage pour moi en ce moment parce que je suis entrain de savouré le temps perdu avec mes cheveux et mes tresses!

Monday, 19 September 2011

Corinne's Winning Style

I love her style almost as much as I love Solange's, her leather skirt is definately on my wishlist, maybe I'd throw on stockings underneath them for the approaching Winter season!


J'adore son style mais c'est vrai que je suis un peu obsédé avec le style de Solange. Sa robe en cuire es définitivement quelque chose que je veux avant que l'hiver commence!

Saturday, 17 September 2011

Blogging Will Now Resume...

Hey guys so I'm back in London and blogging will resume at full speed, I definately missed blogging but my holiday with my family was amaaaazing! Currently my hair is in braids which I'm itching to take out just so I can condition my hair and it's only been a good three weeks since I re-did the braids (yeah I have protective style commitment issues, don't judge me) I also wanted to show y'all these gorgeous pics of Anaïs Mali, I love, love her and I'm still searching for my perfect red lipstick!

Me and my sis (left) with our braids/Ma soeur (a gauche) et moi avec nos tresses!

Coucou les amis, de retour a Londres et je m'excuse profondément de ne pas avoir écrit de message pendant mes vacances (vous me pardonnez?) C’était super mes vacances mais j'ai un super grande problème (ne rigoler pas), depuis Lundi passée je rêve de le jour ou j’enlève mes tresse. J'ai besoin de sentir mes cheveux respirer et leur soigner et aussi que c'est un peu difficile d'acheter de produit pour les cheveux quand tu ne le peut pas utiliser :-( Je voulais aussi partager ces photos de Anaïs Mali, elle est super belle. Je suis toujours a la recherche d'un rouge a lèvre comme la sienne!



Ayurveda: Trying Rose Petal Powder

Hey guys, so I'm back in the UK which means more posts. I wanted to share with you guys this recipe I tried at the beginning of last month before the protective style that's interrupting product junkie tendencies smh!


I mixed in 4 tablespoons of Rose Petal Powder with half an avocado, one super ripe banana and loads of grapeseed and olive oil. My hair was sooooo soft, it was definately pimpin' in that twist out!


Coucou les amies, de retour a Londres. Je voudrais partager quelque photos avec vous. J'avait pris ces photos debut Septembre avant que je fais mes tresses.
J'avais fais un pti mélange de poudre de pétales de rose, la moitie d'une avocat, une banane et beaucoup d'huile d'olive et pépin de raisin.



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...